UFC Fight Night Tyron Woodley vs. Gilbert Burns — Live results, analysis

The UFC returns to Las Vegas on Saturday night as the fight capital of the world reopens for combat sports with a welterweight main event between former champion Tyron Woodley (19-4-1) and rising challenger Gilbert Burns (18-3).

As well as everything went for the UFC in Jacksonville — 32 total bouts and only one athlete, middleweight Jacare Souza, testing positive for the coronavirus — Las Vegas was always where the UFC hoped to settle in long-term. The company is based in Las Vegas, and the Nevada State Athletic Commission is among the best in the world.

Las Vegas — and, potentially, Fight Island — will be the UFC’s home for the foreseeable future, and this unique chapter of MMA history will begin at the Apex facility on the UFC’s campus.

Woodley hasn’t fought since losing his title to Kamaru Usman via unanimous decision on March 2, 2019. Part of that storyline was Woodley allowing himself to be distracted by things such as releasing a rap album shortly after that fight. But Woodley said he’s been as focused as he’s ever been leading up this bout.

Burns has won five straight and is looking to propel himself into the title conversation.

One thing to look out for is how the smaller 25-foot Octagon — it’s usually 30 feet — will impact the action.

The card will also feature strawweight prospect Mackenzie Dern (7-1) opposite Hannah Cifers (10-4) and former flyweight title challenger Katlyn Chookagian (13-3) against Antonina Shevchenko (8-1), among others.

Brett Okamoto, Marc Raimondi and Jeff Wagenheim offer their analysis and insight for every fight on the card.

Fight in progess

Men’s featherweight: Chris Gutierrez (14-3-1, 2-1 UFC, -115) vs. Vince Morales (9-4, 1-2 UFC, -105)

Still to come

Welterweight: Tyron Woodley (19-4-1, 9-3-1 UFC, -180) vs. Gilbert Burns (18-3, 11-3 UFC, +160)

Heavyweight: Blagoy Ivanov (18-3, 2-2 UFC, -105) vs. Augusto Sakai (14-1-1, 4-0 UFC, -115)

Catchweight (150 pounds): Billy Quarantillo (13-2, 2-0 UFC, -130) vs. Spike Carlyle (9-1, 1-0 UFC, +110)

Lightweight: Brok Weaver (15-4, 2-0 UFC, +260) vs. Roosevelt Roberts (9-1, 4-1 UFC, -320)

Strawweight: Mackenzie Dern (7-1, 2-1 UFC, -440) vs. Hannah Cifers (10-4, 2-2 UFC, +350)

Women’s flyweight: Katlyn Chookagian (13-3, 6-3 UFC, +115) vs. Antonina Shevchenko (8-1, 3-1 UFC, -135)

Welterweight: Daniel Rodriguez (11-1, 2-0 UFC, -380) vs. Gabe Green (9-2, 0-0 UFC, +310)

Light heavyweight: Jamahal Hill (7-0, 2-0 UFC, -120) vs. Klidson Abreu (15-4, 1-2 UFC, +100)

Men’s flyweight: Tim Elliott (16-10-1, 5-8 UFC, -155) vs. Brandon Royval (10-4, 0-0 UFC, +135)

Men’s bantamweight: Louis Smolka (16-6, 7-6 UFC, +230) vs. Casey Kenney (13-2-1, 3-2 UFC, -270)

Source: Read Full Article