World Cup 2022 qualifying: Full European fixture list, dates and schedule for the international break

The road to the 2022 World Cup in Qatar starts here. The European qualifying campaign kicks off this week with a crammed slate of international fixtures that will see most countries, including England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland, play three matches across seven days. 

In the first international window since November last year, Gareth Southgate’s England side begin their Group I campaign against minnows San Marino on Thursday, and face a trip to Albania on Sunday before welcoming Poland and Bayern Munich’s Robert Lewandowski to Wembley next Wednesday. 

Wales host Belgium in their first qualifying fixture of Group E, in a repeat of their famous Euro 2016 quarter-final matchup, and take on Czech Republic, either side of a friendly match against Mexico. 

Scotland play Austria, Israel and Faroe Islands in Group F, while Northern Ireland start Group C with a testing visit to Italy before they play Bulgaria in Belfast next week. 

Elsewhere in Europe, international heavyweights France, Germany and Spain will look to take advantage of favourable fixtures and kick off their respective groups with maximum points, while Zlatan Ibrahimovic is set to make a return to the international stage, five years after retiring from Sweden duty, and would become the country’s oldest ever player if he plays in any of their upcoming games. 

And with the rescheduled European Championships just around the corner, the 24 countries who have qualified for this summer’s tournament will be looking to get into shape and make the most of the last international window available for managers until June. 

Read more:

Independent Football Newsletter

Get the latest football headlines direct to your inbox twice a week

Read our privacy notice

Independent Football Newsletter

Get the latest football headlines direct to your inbox twice a week

Read our privacy notice

  • Martin Odegaard cuts through pressure to provide the precision Arsenal need
  • Boxer Lee Noble dies aged 33 
  • Ireland v England player ratings as Tadhg Beirne shines in the Irish victory

Here is a rundown of all of the upcoming European World Cup qualifying fixtures, with kick-off times 19:45 GMT unless stated

Wednesday 24 March

Wales vs. Belgium

Turkey vs. Netherlands (17:00) 

Portugal vs. Azerbaijan 

France vs. Ukraine 

Serbia vs. Republic or Ireland 

Malta vs. Russia 

Estonia vs. Czech Republic 

Cyprus vs. Slovakia 

Finland vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina 

Latvia vs. Montenegro 

Slovakia vs. Croatia 

Gibraltar vs. Norway 

Thursday 25 March

England vs. San Marino

Scotland vs. Austria 

Italy vs. Northern Ireland 

Germany vs. Iceland 

Israel vs. Denmark (17:00) 

Bulgaria vs. Switzerland (17:00) 

Sweden vs. Georgia 

Moldova vs. Faroe Islands 

Spain vs. Greece 

Romania vs. North Macedonia  

Andorra vs. Albania 

Hungary vs. Poland 

Liechtenstein vs. Armenia 

Saturday 27 March

Republic of Ireland vs. Luxembourg 

Wales vs. Mexico (International Friendly; 20:00) 

Serbia vs. Portugal 

Czech Republic vs. Belgium 

Netherlands vs. Latvia (17:00) 

Norway vs. Turkey (17:00) 

Belarus vs. Estonia (17:00) 

Croatia vs. Cyprus (17:00) 

Montenegro vs. Gibraltar (14:00) 

Russia vs. Slovenia (14:00) 

Slovakia vs. Malta 

Sunday 28 March

Albania vs. England (17:00) 

Israel vs. Scotland 

Northern Ireland vs. USA (International Friendly; 17:05 ) 

Kazakhstan vs. France (14:00) 

Georgia vs. Spain (17:00) 

Bulgaria vs. Italy 

Romania vs. Germany 

Andorra vs. Iceland (17:00) 

Denmark vs. Moldova (17:00) 

Kosovo vs. Sweden 

San Marino vs. Hungary 

Ukraine vs. Finland 

Austria vs. Faroe Islands 

North Macedonia vs. Liechtenstein 

Switzerland vs. Lithuania 

Poland vs. Andorra 

Tuesday 30 March

Wales vs. Czech Republic 

Republic of Ireland vs. Qatar (International Friendly; 20:30) 

Belgium vs. Belarus 

Luxembourg vs. Portugal 

Gibraltar vs. Netherlands 

Azerbaijan vs. Russia (17:00) 

Cyprus vs. Slovenia (17:00) 

Turkey vs. Latvia 

Slovakia vs. Russia 

Montenegro vs. Norway 

Croatia vs. Malta 

Wednesday 31 March

England vs. Poland 

Scotland vs. Faroe Islands 

Northern Ireland vs. Bulgaria 

Bosnia and Herzegovina vs. France 

Spain vs. Kosovo 

Germany vs. North Macedonia 

Lithuania vs. Italy 

Austria vs. Denmark 

Armenia vs. Romania (17:00) 

Moldova vs. Israel 

Greece vs. Georgia  

Andorra vs. Hungary 

San Marino vs. Albania 

Ukraine vs. Kazakhstan 

Liechtenstein vs. Iceland 

Source: Read Full Article