Australian Open: Men’s Draw as Novak Djokovic defends his title in Melbourne

The full draw for the 2021 Australian Open men’s singles tournament in Melbourne.

Men’s Singles Draw (Seedings in brackets):

Second round

Top Half

Novak Djokovic (Ser) (1) v Frances Tiafoe (USA)

Reilly Opelka (USA) v Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spa)

Stan Wawrinka (Swi) (17) v Marton Fucsovics (Hun)

Corentin Moutet (Fra) v Milos Raonic (Can) (14)

Emil Ruusuvuori (Fin) v Pedro Martinez Portero (Spa)

Alexander Bublik (Kaz) v Dusan Lajovic (Ser) (23)

Adrian Mannarino (Fra) (32) v Miomir Kecmanovic (Ser)

Maxime Cressy (USA) v Alexander Zverev (Ger) (6)

Dominic Thiem (Aut) (3) v Dominik Koepfer (Ger)

Nick Kyrgios (Aus) v Ugo Humbert (Fra) (29)

Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) (18) v Alex Bolt (Aus)

Jiri Vesely (Cze) v Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) (15)

Denis Shapovalov (Can) (11) v Bernard Tomic (Aus)

James Duckworth (Aus) v Felix Auger-Aliassime (Can) (20)

Egor Gerasimov (Blr) v Aslan Karatsev (Rus)

Alexandre Muller (Fr) v Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) (8)

Bottom Half

Andrey Rublev (Rus) (7) v Thiago Moura Monteiro (Bra)

Feliciano Lopez (Spa) v Lorenzo Sonego (Ita) (31)

Casper Ruud (Nor) (24) v Tommy Paul (USA)

Christopher O’Connell (Aus) v Radu Albot (Mol)

Alexei Popyrin (Aus) v Lloyd George Harris (Rsa)

MacKenzie McDonald (USA) v Borna Coric (Cro) (22)

Filip Krajinovic (Ser) (28) v Pablo Andujar (Spa)

Roberto Carballes Baena (Spa) v Daniil Medvedev (Rus) (4)

Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) (5) v Thanasi Kokkinakis (Aus)

Carlos Alcaraz Garfia (Spa) v Mikael Ymer (Swe)

Karen Khachanov (Rus) (19) v Ricardas Berankis (Lit)

Tomas Machac (Cze) v Matteo Berrettini (Ita) (9)

Fabio Fognini (Ita) (16) v Salvatore Caruso (Ita)

Pablo Cuevas (Uru) v Alex De Minaur (Aus) (21)

Cameron Norrie (Gbr) v Roman Safiullin (Rus)

Michael Mmoh (USA) v Rafael Nadal (Spa) (2)

First Round

Top Half

Novak Djokovic (Ser) (1) bt Jeremy Chardy (Fra) 6-3 6-1 6-2

Frances Tiafoe (USA) bt Stefano Travaglia (Ita) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2 6-2

Reilly Opelka (USA) bt Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) 6-3 7-6 (7-2) 6-3

Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spa) v Taylor Harry Fritz (USA) (27)

Stan Wawrinka (Swi) (17) bt Pedro Sousa (Por) 6-3 6-2 6-4

Marton Fucsovics (Hun) bt Marc Polmans (Aus) 4-6 6-3 6-1 6-7 (3-7) 6-3

Corentin Moutet (Fra) bt John Millman (Aus) 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 3-6 6-2 6-3

Milos Raonic (Can) (14) bt Federico Coria (Arg) 6-3 6-3 6-2

Emil Ruusuvuori (Fin) bt Gael Monfils (Fra) (10) 3-6 6-4 7-5 3-6 6-3

Pedro Martinez Portero (Spa) bt Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn) 6-7 (3-7) 6-1 6-1 6-1

Alexander Bublik (Kaz) bt Aljaz Bedene (Slo) 6-4 7-5 5-7 6-4

Dusan Lajovic (Ser) (23) bt Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) 5-7 6-4 6-3 5-7 6-4

Adrian Mannarino (Fra) (32) bt Dennis Novak (Aut) 6-2 6-4 7-6 (7-2)

Miomir Kecmanovic (Ser) bt Kamil Majchrzak (Pol) 6-2 6-4 6-3

Maxime Cressy (USA) bt Taro Daniel (Jpn) 7-6 (7-1) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4

Alexander Zverev (Ger) (6) bt Marcos Giron (USA) 6-7 (8-10) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3 6-2

Dominic Thiem (Aut) (3) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2 6-3

Dominik Koepfer (Ger) bt Hugo Dellien (Bol) 7-5 6-2 6-4

Nick Kyrgios (Aus) bt Frederico Ferreira Silva (Por) 6-4 6-4 6-4

Ugo Humbert (Fra) (29) bt Yasutaka Uchiyama (Jpn) 6-3 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 6-3

Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) (18) bt Marin Cilic (Cro) 6-4 6-2 7-6 (7-5)

Alex Bolt (Aus) bt Norbert Gombos (Svk) 6-2 6-2 4-6 6-3

Jiri Vesely (Cze) bt Kimmer Coppejans (Bel) 6-4 3-6 7-6(7-3) 6-3 6-3

Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) (15) bt Kei Nishikori (Jpn) 7-5 7-6 (7-4) 6-2

Denis Shapovalov (Can) (11) bt Jannik Sinner (Ita) 3-6 6-3 6-2 4-6 6-4

Bernard Tomic (Aus) bt Yuichi Sugita (Jpn) 3-6 6-1 4-1 [Retired]

James Duckworth (Aus) bt Damir Dzumhur (Bih) 6-3 6-2 6-4

Felix Auger-Aliassime (Can) (20) bt Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (Ger) 6-2 6-4 6-2

Egor Gerasimov (Blr) bt Benoit Paire (Fra) (25) 6-2 2-6 7-6 (7-5) 7-5

Aslan Karatsev (Rus) bt Gianluca Mager (Ita) 6-3 6-3 6-4

Alexandre Muller (Fr) bt Juan Ignacio Londero (Arg) 4-6 6-3 6-0 6-3

Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) (8) bt Elias Ymer (Swe) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4 2-6 6-2

  • Save over 25% on a NOW TV Sky Sports Month pass, just £25 p/m for 4 months (usually £33.99 p/m)
  • Download the Sky Sports Scores App: Apple | Android
  • The UK’s No 1 scores app: Find out more

Bottom Half

Andrey Rublev (Rus) (7) bt Yannick Hanfmann (Ger) 6-3 6-3 6-4

Thiago Moura Monteiro (Bra) bt Andrej Martin (Svk) 7-6 (8-6) 6-1 6-2

Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt Li Tu (Aus) 6-7 (1-7) 6-4 7-6 (7-4) 6-4

Lorenzo Sonego (Ita) (31) bt Sam Querrey (USA) 7-5 6-4 6-4

Casper Ruud (Nor) (24) bt Jordan Thompson (Aus) 6-3 6-3 2-1 [Retired]

Tommy Paul (USA) bt Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo) 6-4 7-6 (7-0) 6-4

Christopher O’Connell (Aus) bt Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger) 7-6 (7-2) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1

Radu Albot (Mol) bt Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa) (12) 6-7 (1-7) 6-0 6-4 7-6 (7-5)

Alexei Popyrin (Aus) bt David Goffin (Bel) (13) 6-3 4-6 6-7 (4-7) 7-6 (8-6) 6-3

Lloyd George Harris (Rsa) bt Mikael Torpegaard (Den) 4-6 6-3 6-2 6-2

MacKenzie McDonald (USA) bt Marco Cecchinato (Ita) 3-6 6-3 6-2 6-2

Borna Coric (Cro) (22) bt Guido Pella (Arg) 6-3 7-6 (7-5) 7-5

Filip Krajinovic (Ser) (28) bt Robin Haase (Ned) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3 4-6 6-2

Pablo Andujar (Spa) bt Quentin Halys (Fra) 6-4 7-5 7-5

Roberto Carballes Baena (Spa) bt Attila Balazs (Hun) 7-5 3-6 6-2 6-3

Daniil Medvedev (Rus) (4) bt Vasek Pospisil (Can) 6-2 6-2 6-4

Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) (5) bt Gilles Simon (Fra) 6-1 6-2 6-1

Thanasi Kokkinakis (Aus) bt Soon Woo Kwon (Kor) 6-4 6-1 6-1

Carlos Alcaraz Garfia (Spa) bt Botic Van de Zandschulp (Ned) 6-1 6-4 6-4

Mikael Ymer (Swe) bt Hubert Hurkacz (Pol) (26) 3-6 6-3 3-6 7-5 6-3

Karen Khachanov (Rus) (19) bt Aleksandar Vukic (Aus) 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 7-6 (7-2) 6-4

Ricardas Berankis (Lit) bt Sumit Nagal (Ind) 6-2 7-5 6-3

Tomas Machac (Cze) bt Mario Vilella Martinez (Spa) 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 6-0 3-0 [Retired]

Matteo Berrettini (Ita) (9) bt Kevin Anderson (Rsa) 7-6 (11-9) 7-5 6-3

Fabio Fognini (Ita) (16) bt Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) 6-4 6-2 6-3

Salvatore Caruso (Ita) bt Henri Laaksonen (Swi) 6-2 6-4 6-3

Pablo Cuevas (Uru) bt Andreas Seppi (Ita) 6-4 4-6 6-2 6-2

Alex De Minaur (Aus) (21) bt Tennys Sandgren (USA) 7-5 6-1 6-1

Cameron Norrie (Gbr) bt Dan Evans (Gbr) (30) 6-4 4-6 6-4 7-5

Roman Safiullin (Rus) bt Ilya Ivashka (Blr) 6-4 6-3 6-4

Michael Mmoh (USA) bt Viktor Troicki (Ser) 7-6 (7-3) 6-7 (3-7) 3-6 7-6 (7-3) 7-5

Rafael Nadal (Spa) (2) bt Laslo Djere (Ser) 6-3 6-4 6-1

Don’t forget to follow us on skysports.com/tennis, our Twitter account @skysportstennis & Sky Sports – on the go! Available to download now on – iPhone & iPad and Android

Source: Read Full Article