French Open schedule: Order of play – When is Nadal, Murray, Williams, Djokovic playing?

With Roger Federer sidelined as he recovers from knee surgery, Rafael Nadal can tie record Grand Slam men’s singles titles if he were to win the 2020 French Open. The “King of Clay’s” biggest competitor will likely be top-ranked Novak Djokovic as the tournament kicks off at Roland Garros in Paris.

In the women’s singles, Serena Williams is reaching for her record-equalling 24th Grand Slam title.

Australian Margaret Court holds 24 titles, while Williams currently has 23.

The two-week tournament begins on Sunday, September 27 and will finish on Sunday, October 11.

French Open is held at Roland-Garros in Paris, France.

French Open schedule

September 27 to 29 from 10am BST: First round

September 30 to October 5: Second, third and fourth rounds

October 6 to 7 from 11am BST: Quarter finals

October 8 to 9 from 1.45pm BST: Semi-finals

October 10 from 2pm BST: Women’s singles final

October 11 from 2pm BST: Men’s singles final

When is Rafael Nadal playing?

Rafael Nadal will take on Egor Gerasimov in the first round on Monday, September 28.

When is Andy Murray playing?

Andy Murray is facing Stan Wawrinka in the first round on Sunday, September 27 at approximately 3.30pm.

When is Novak Djokovic playing?

Novak Djokovic will take on Mikael Ymer in the first round on Monday, September 28.

When is Serena Williams playing?

Serena Williams is taking on fellow American Kristie Ahn in the first round on Monday, September 28.

DON’T MISS
French Open draw in full: Nadal, Djokovic and Murray all learn fates [INSIGHT]
Federer target within Djokovic’s sights and Serb has Nadal advantage [ANALYSIS]
Serena Williams makes French Open call after US Open disappointment [VIDEO]

Order of Play – Day One of the French Open

11am: Jannik Sinner (Ita) v (11) David Goffin (Bel), (1) Simona Halep (Rom) v Sara Sorribes Tormo (Spa), (17) Anett Kontaveit (Est) v Caroline Garcia (Fra), (16) Stan Wawrinka (Swi) v Andy Murray (Gbr)

Court Suzanne Lenglen

11am: (10) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) v Danka Kovinic (Mne), Jurij Rodionov (Aut) v Jeremy Chardy (Fra), (9) Johanna Konta (Gbr) v Cori Gauff (USA), (6) Alexander Zverev (Ger) v Dennis Novak (Aut)

Court Simonne Mathieu

11am: Margarita Gasparyan (Rus) v (16) Elise Mertens (Bel), Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) v Venus Williams (USA), (23) Benoit Paire (Fra) v Soon Woo Kwon (Kor), Miomir Kecmanovic (Ser) v (12) Diego Schwartzman (Arg)

Court 7

11am: Marie Bouzkova (Cze) v Kaia Kanepi (Est), Elliot Benchetrit (Fra) v (21) John Isner (USA), (24) Borna Coric (Cro) v Norbert Gombos (Svk), Anna Kalinskaya (Rus) v Eugenie Bouchard (Can)

Court 9

11am: Sebastian Korda (USA) v Andreas Seppi (Ita), Marco Cecchinato (Ita) v (25) Alex De Minaur (Aus), Camila Giorgi (Ita) v Martina Trevisan (Ita), Greet Minnen (Bel) v Nadia Podoroska (Arg)

Court 10

11am: Anna Blinkova (Rus) v Astra Sharma (Aus), Pablo Andujar (Spa) v Stefano Travaglia (Ita), Jordan Thompson (Aus) v Radu Albot (Mol)

Court 11

11am: Kamilla Rakhimova (Rus) v Shelby Rogers (USA), Tomas Machac (Cze) v (27) Taylor Harry Fritz (USA), Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) v Jil Belen Teichmann (Swi), Nina Stojanovic (Ser) v Barbora Krejcikova (Cze)

Court 12

11am: Maddison Inglis (Aus) v (27) Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus), Federico Coria (Arg) v Jason Jung (Tpe), Federico Delbonis (Arg) v Juan Ignacio Londero (Arg), (24) Dayana Yastremska (Ukr) v Daria Gavrilova (Aus)

Court 13

11am: Benjamin Bonzi (Fra) v Emil Ruusuvuori (Fin), Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) v Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger), Dominik Koepfer (Ger) v Antoine Hoang (Fra), Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) v (23) Yulia Putintseva (Kaz)

Court 14

11am: Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) v (20) Maria Sakkari (Gre), (32) Dan Evans (Gbr) v Kei Nishikori (Jpn), (32) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) v Varvara Lepchenko (USA), Corentin Moutet (Fra) v Lorenzo Giustino (Ita)

Source: Read Full Article